Annual Awards Gala

A woman of distinction is an inspiration to others who has made
 a commitment to her community as a leader and a role-model.

As a catalyst for change, she breaks new ground and old barriers.
She shows vision, creativity and initiative and has improved the lives of those in Muskoka. 

YWCA Muskoka’s 2018 Women of Distinction Awards Gala will be held at Mark O'Meara Clubhouse on October 24th.


Announcing the
2018 Nominees



From L-R:  Nancy Hyslop, Sue Stevens, Nancy Osborne, Alison Dumont, Patty Kay Hanrath, Kathleen May, Janice Paterson, Andrea Butler, Michele Meadows, Gundy Upans, Rebecca Paul, Janine Marson, Eva Zachary.  (Not shown:  Ashleigh Whipp, Dorothy Barber, Kelli Ebbs, Christine Kropp, Jen Morgan and Kennedy Watson-Brown)

2018 Tickets

Click the photo above to purchase your tickets today! 

 

Become a Sponsor

She inspires. She builds. She innovates. She gives. Together they CONTRIBUTE.

YWCA Muskoka is proud to continue highlighting the achievements of women in our community by holding the 16th annual Women of DistinctionTM Awards.

Each year more than 20 communities across Canada participate in the Women of DistinctionTM Awards for their YWCA.  Funds raised from this long-standing community-driven event help assist YWCA Muskoka reach women and girls across our rural region at over 30 locations - providing programs and services such as Girlz Unplugged, Girlspace leadership,  Women in Business and Y’s Senior Women’s workshops. 

Over the years, we have received over 260 nominations for the Awards. We make every effort to celebrate each of the women nominated for their innovation, leadership and contributions to our Muskoka communities. They truly inspire us. 

2018 Sponsorship Opportunities & Benefits

Click here to sponsor!

CORE BENEFITS:
- Recognition as sponsors in Awards Gala event program
- Recognition plaque for your corporation
- Recognition in YWCA Muskoka’s annual report
- Online promotion through social media and YWCA Muskoka’s website leading up to the event
- Onstage recognition at the event
- 1 invitation to the Awards Gala
- 1 invitation to the Nominees’ Reception

PLATINUM SPONSOR

NOMINEES’ RECEPTION SPONSOR

LEADERSHIP SPONSOR

(1 opportunity) $5,000

Core Benefits plus:

- Exclusive recognition as Platinum Sponsor
- First opportunity to renew as lead sponsor for the following year
- Exclusive opportunity to bring greetings to guests at Awards Gala
- Designated sponsor of the awards category of your choice and opportunity to announce recipient and present the award  - Full page advertisement in the event program
- Recognition in promotional materials for the event, including press releases and mentions in any related media interviews
- 2 additional tickets (total 3) to Women of Distinction Awards Gala
- 2 additional invitations (total 3) to the Nominees’ Reception

(1 opportunity) $3,000

Core Benefits plus:

- Exclusive recognition as Nominees’ Reception Sponsor - Exclusive opportunity to address guests at Nominees’ Reception at Muskoka Heritage Centre (date tba) - Sponsor of an awards category and opportunity to announce recipient and present the award - Half page advertisement in the event program - Recognition in promotional materials for the event, including press releases and mentions in any related media interviews - 1 additional ticket (total 2) to Awards Gala - 1 additional invitation (total 2) to the Nominees’ Reception

(2 opportunities) $2,500

Core Benefits plus:

- Host a table with 8 young women and provide them the opportunity to attend the Awards Gala
- Sponsor an awards category and opportunity to announce recipient and present the award
- Quarter page advertisement in the event program
- Recognition in promotional materials for the event, including press releases and mentions in any related media interviews
- 1 additional invitation (total 2) to the Awards Gala
- 1 additional invitation (total 2) to the Nominees’ Reception

CHAMPION SPONSOR

PROGRAM SPONSOR

(4 opportunities) $1,250

Core Benefits plus:

- Sponsor an award category and opportunity to announce recipient and present the award 
- Eighth page advertisement in the event program
- Recognition in promotional materials for the event, including press releases
1 additional invitation (total 2) to the Nominees’ Reception

(2 opportunities) $1,000

Core Benefits plus:

- Eighth page advertisement in the event program
- Recognition in promotional materials


Alumnae

Celebrating 15 years of recognizing the outstanding achievements Muskoka Women

2017 Nominees & Recipients

Young Woman of Distinction: Candace Yule
Arts, Culture & Creativity: Michelle Emson
Business Innovation & Entrepreneurship: Nicole Manion
Community Development & Social Activism: Dawn Novak
Health, Sports & Wellness: Norma Connolly
Mentorship: Bonnie Dart
Lifetime Achievement: Debby Andrews
New*  Transformational Award:  Brenda Woods

Nominees for all categories include:  Jo-Anne Constantino, Heather Hay, Joanne Lea, Kathleen May, Jacki McPherson, Julia McCreadie, Christine Moore, Marilyn Parsons, Debbie Pringle, Danielle Ryan, Maggie West, Linda Williams

2016 Nominees & Recipients

Young Woman of Distinction: Alissa Ahsome
Arts, Culture & Creativity: Penny Varney
Business Innovation & Entrepreneurship: Brenda Rhodes
Community Development & Social Activism: Michelle Ainsworth
Health, Sports & Wellness: Jane Dunford
Mentorship: Alison Brownlee
Lifetime Achievement: Arleigh Luckett

Nominees for all categories include:  Alissa Ahsome, Michelle Ainsworth, Alison Brownlee, Jane Dunford, Christina Hunter, Arleigh Luckett, Kate O’Brien, Brenda Rhodes, Pamela Terreberry, Kerri Vallentin, Penny Varney, Amy Wallace

2015 Nominees & Recipients

Young Woman of Distinction: Jenny Spring
Arts, Culture & Creativity: Amy Bridle
Business Innovation & Entrepreneurship: Katy McGregor
Community Development & Social Activism: Lynn de Caro
Health, Sports & Wellness: Laura Heming
Mentorship: Sheryl Manolakos
Lifetime Achievement: Audrey Forth

Nominees for all categories include:  Kim Barlow, Morven Barnes, Amy Bridle, Lynn de Caro, Cathy Duck, Audrey Forth, Kelly Hammond, Yvonne Heath, Laura Heming, Sheryl Manolakos, Wendy Martin, Katy McGregor, Danielle Millar, Fran Mitchell, Kailey Richter, Jenny Spring

2014 Nominees & Recipients

Young Woman of Distinction:  Hailey Scott
Arts, Culture & Creativity: Wendie Donabie
Business, Innovation & Entrepreneurship: Arden McGregor
Community Development & Social Activism: Debbie Kirwin
Health, Sports & Wellness:   Cheryl Dove
Mentorship:  JoAnn Jordan
Lifetime Achievement: Barbara Power

Nominees for all categories include: Daniela Bajec, Bonnie Blain, Rhonda Bradley, Sheena Branigan, Judy Campbell, Laura Cameron, Melissa Candelaria, Jodi Golding, Kelly Haywood, Dara Howell, Jennifer Hoyle, Celine MacKay, Jane McCutcheon, Emily Montgomery, Avery Saunter, Jenny Spring, Sherisse Stevens, Krystal Watson, Fiona Westner-Ramsay, Ellen Yeo

Click here for a list of all nominees since 2002!
2018 Sponsors
Nominee Reception 
Leadership 
Gold 
 
Champion 

 






CONTACT US

705.645.9827

OUR LOCATION

440 Ecclestone Dr.
Bracebridge, ON

VIEW MAP

Connect